InCoB 2020 Platforms:

1. EasyChair: Abstract/Extended Abstract/Paper (QB and CBAC) submission channel for other journals (MDPI/JBCB/BMC/Frontiers/PeerJ) please refer here for the respective links. 

2. Moodle: Conference gateway for videos and other key information such as Zoom links and the conference schedule

3. Discord: Conference communication centre

Program Schedule: 

 

Subject to change; please refer to the latest on the Moodle platform or download in PDF here

Timings : Singapore Time (SGT) Zone (GMT + 8) or Gulf Standard Time (GST) Zone (GMT+4)

GMT+8   GMT+8  
GMT+4 or GST SGT   SGT        
TIME (start) TIME (start) TIME (end) TIME (end) PROGRAM
        Zoom Link 1 Zoom Link 2 Zoom Link 3 Zoom Link 4
9:00 13:00 9:05 15:30 Opening session [MC: Shazia Naqshbandi; Session Chair: Kenta Nakai; Tech Admin: Debangana Chakravorty, co-host: Mogana Darshini; Day Manager: Asif M Khan, Prashant Suravajhala]
9:00 13:00 9:05 13:05 Address by Conference Chair (Asif and Prash)
9:05 13:05 9:07 13:07 Buffer Time
9:07 13:07 9:17 13:17 Address by APBioNet Limited Chair Person (Prof Shoba)
9:17 13:17 9:19 13:19 Buffer Time
9:19 13:19 9:24 13:24 House keeping (instructions/info) by MC (APBioNet Election-Mogana to remind)
9:24 13:24 9:26 13:26 Buffer Time
9:26 13:26 10:11 14:11 Keynote Talk 1: SARS-CoV-2: what we have learned so far (Prof. Yoshihiro Kawaoka, DVM, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison; University of Tokyo)
10:11 14:11 10:13 14:13 Buffer Time
10:13 14:13 10:58 14:58 Keynote Talk 2: Genomes – from Personal to Populations and Back (Dr. Vinod Scaria)
10:58 14:58 11:00 15:00 Buffer Time
11:00 15:00 11:05 15:05 Parallel Links info for upcoming Parallel sessions by MC
11:05 15:05 11:30 15:30 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
11:30 15:30 12:40 16:40 Parallel Sessions-1: Oral Presentation Theme 1 (10 mins + 2 mins Q/A): 5 papers [Session Chair: Prash; Tech Admin: Debangana Chakravorty, co-host: Mogana Darshini] Parallel Sessions-2: Oral Presentation Theme 2 (10 mins + 2 mins Q/A): 5 papers [Session Chair: Wai Keat Yam; Tech Admin: Dwi Mustika, co-host: Sharanya Manoharan] Parallel Sessions-3: Oral Presentation Theme 3 (10 mins + 2 mins Q/A): 5 papers [Session Chair: Bruno Gaeta; Tech Admin: Deeksha Pandey, co-host: Noriel Esteban] Parallel Sessions-4: Oral Presentation Theme 4 (10 mins + 2 mins Q/A): 5 papers [Session Chair: Tsung Fei Khang; Tech Admin: Rizkyana Avissa, Co-host: Hilal]
Theme: Molecular and systems pharmacology | NGS for Disease Diagnosis COVID-19 Special Track Theme: Tools and Algorithms in Computational Biology | Machine Learning. Theme: Microbial Genomics | Plant Genomics | Network Biology
11:30 15:30 11:42 15:42 Discovery of New Inhibitor for the Protein Arginine Deiminase Type 4 (PAD4) by Rational Design of α-Enolase-derived Peptides (Izzuddin Ahmad Nadzirin) Study of COVID-19 epidemic in India with SEIRD model (Srijit Bhattacharjee) A Semi-supervised Deep Learning Approach for Predicting the Functional Effects of Genomic Non-coding Variations (Hao Jia) Bipartite molecular approach for species delimitation and resolving cryptic speciation of Exobasidium vexans within the Exobasidium genus (Chayanika Chaliha)
11:42 15:42 11:44 15:44 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
11:44 15:44 11:56 15:56 Rapid Screening and Identification of Viral Pathogens in Metagenomic Data (Pei Hao) Forecasting the spread of COVID-19 using LSTM Network (Shiu Kumar) Characterizing Promoter and Enhancer Sequences by a Deep Learning Method (Xin Zeng) Temporal expression study of miRNAs in crown tissues of winter wheat grown under natural growth condition (Yong-Fang Li)
11:56 15:56 11:58 15:58 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
11:58 15:58 12:10 16:10 Sub-structure-based Screening and Molecular Docking Studies of Potential Enterovirus Inhibitors (Stephen Among James) Ontology-based annotation, modeling, and analysis of phenotypes and comorbidities in COVID-19 patients (Yang Wang) Discovery of network motifs based on induced subgraphs using a dynamic expansion tree (Sabyasachi Patra) MicroRNA profiles in Sorghum exposed to individual or combined abiotic stresses (Ganesan Govindan)
12:10 16:10 12:12 16:12 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
12:12 16:12 12:24 16:24 Single-cell sequencing data analysis with dimension reduction based on robust and sensitive genes (Zechuan Chen) Development of the International Classification of Diseases Ontology (ICDO) and its application for COVID-19 diagnostic data analysis (Yongqun He) A computational model of mutual antagonism in the mechano-signaling network of RhoA and Nitric Oxide (Surendran) Analysis of StAR-related lipid transfer (START) domains across the rice pangenome reveals how ontogeny recapitulated selection pressures during rice domestication (Sanjeet Kumar)
12:24 16:24 12:26 16:26 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
12:26 16:26 12:38 16:38 Immunogenicity and structural efficacy of P41 of Plasmodium sp. as potential cross-species blood-stage malaria vaccine (Kevin Nathanael Ramanto) 16:26 – 16:31 Predicting and analyzing COVID-19 epidemic and transmission patterns in Europe with a infectious disease dynamics model (Yasha Wang) RAM-PGK: prediction of lysine phosphoglycerylation based on Residue Adjacency Matrix (Abel Chandra) Shared ancestry of core-histone subunits and non-histone plant proteins containing the histone fold motif (HFM) (Amish Kumar)
Buffer Time
16:33 – 16:38 Genomic surveillance reveals SARS-CoV-2 lineage B.6 is the major contributor to transmission in Malaysia (Yoong Min Chong)
12:38 16:38 12:40 16:40 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
12:40 16:40 13:00 17:00 Highlights: Comparative genome analysis provides the basis for reclassification of Leuconostoc mesenteroides MTCC 10508 as a strain of Leu. suionicum (Girija Kaushal) Highlights: Genome-wide identification and transcript profiling of small heat shock protein gene family under diverse abiotic stress conditions in Sorghum bicolor (L.) (Anil Kumar S) 16:40 – 16:52 Unsupervised tensor decomposition-based method to extract candidate transcription factors as histone modification bookmarks in post-mitotic transcriptional reactivation (YH Taguchi) 16:40 – 16:52 Identification of Cell States Using Super-Enhancer RNA (Hsuan-Cheng Huang)
  GMT+8   GMT+8  
 
GMT+4 or GST SGT   SGT        
TIME (start) TIME (start) TIME (end) TIME (end) PROGRAM
        Zoom Link 1 Zoom Link 2 Zoom Link 3 Zoom Link 4
9:00 13:00 9:45 17:00 Opening session Opening session Opening session Opening session
        [Session Chair: Shoba Ranganathan; Tech Admin: Mogana Darshini, Co-host: Edwin Vans; Day Manager: Hilyatuz Zahroh, Yam Wai Keat] [Session Chair: Hilyatuz Zahroh; Tech Admin: Sharanya Manoharan, Co-host: Muhammet Celik] [Session Chair: Sy Bing Choi; Tech Admin: Gokcen Sahin, Co-host: Hilal] [Session Chair: Su-Datt Lam; Tech Admin: Rizkyana Avissa, Co-host: Noriel Esteban]
9:00 13:00 9:45 13:45 Keynote Talk 3: InCoB keynote: Global activities in Bioinformatics training and education (Dr. Nicola Mulder, University of Cape Town; ISCB Speaker)      
9:45 13:45 9:47 13:47 Buffer Time      
9:47 13:47 10:32 14:32 Keynote Talk 4: Computational methods for trans-omics and single cells (Dr. Pengyi Yang, Charles Perkins Centre, Children’s Medical Research Institute, Australia)      
10:32 14:32 10:34 14:37 Buffer Time      
10:34 14:37 10:46 14:49 Demo Talk 1: Understanding Polygenic Disease with BitEpi and EpiExplorer (Arash Bayat) Demo Talk 2: Automated Identification of SNP-Genotypes in Genomic Datasets: SNiPSoL – An Application to Mycobacterium leprae (Fenil Ganatra) Demo Talk 3: re-Searcher: a user-friendly GUI-based tool for simplified genomics data mining from large VCF files (Daniyar Karabayev) Demo Talk 4: BacEffluxPred: A two-tier system to predict and categorize bacterial efflux mediated antibiotic resistance proteins (Deeksha Pandey)
10:46 14:49 11:18 15:18 BREAK BREAK BREAK BREAK
11:18 15:18 12:42 16:56 Parallel Session-1 Oral Poster (14 posters). Parallel Session-2 Oral Poster (13 posters). Parallel Session-3 Oral Poster (13 posters). Parallel Session-4 Oral Poster (13 posters).
        Theme: Molecular and systems pharmacology | NGS for Disease Diagnosis Theme: COVID-19 Special Track (cont.) | Diseasomics and Network Biology. Theme: Tools and Algorithms in Computational Biology | Machine Learning. Theme: Microbial Genomics | Plant Genomics.
        [Session Chair: Prash; Tech Admin: Mogana Darshini, Co-host: Edwin Vans]      
11:18 15:18 11:23 15:23 Interaction mechanism of Withanone and Withaferin-A from Withania somnifera with Lysozyme, Serum Albumin and Haemoglobin – A Molecular Dynamics Approach (Sanchaita Rajkhowa) COVID-19 Special Track ARIMA Modelling for Predicting Covid19 in Indonesia: Integrated Moving Average, IMA(1,1), for modelling confirmed and cured cases of Covid19 in Indonesia (Nanda Rizqia Pradana Ratnasari) scMontage: Fast and Robust Gene Expression Similarity Search for Massive Single-cell Data (Naila Shinwari) Misannotation of coproporphyrinogen III oxidases HemN in the mycobacterial genome (Mukul Sharma)
11:23 15:23 11:25 15:25 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
11:25 15:25 11:30 15:30 Deciphering the molecular interactions of kaempferol with three carrier proteins (Zaved Hazarika) COVID-19 Special Track Early investigation into the Origin and evolution of SARS-CoV-2 (Chulochana Sivanantham) Comparing Linear and Non-linear Machine Learning Models for Predicting the Pathogenicity of Rare Missense Variants in Hereditary Cancer (Seonhwa Kim) MPLANABASETM, a repository of Metisa plana transcriptome data for gene discovery (Nor Azlan Nor Muhammad)
11:30 15:30 11:32 15:32 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
11:32 15:32 11:37 15:37 Discovery of Potential New Inhibitors of Mycobacterium tuberculosis CYP121 from Drug Repositioning Database (Tarek El Moudaka) A study of Fascoliasis from semi wild ruminants from two biological hotspots of India: A molecular approach using ribosomal ITS2 and mitochondrial CO1 genes (Damanbha Lyngdoh) Identifying Drosophila cis-regulatory modules by a deep convolutional neural network on multiple transcriptional regulatory features (Jing-Xi Xu) Exploring the patterns of codon usage and host adaptation in Sin Nombre virus (Himani Malhotra)
11:37 15:37 11:39 15:39 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
11:39 15:39 11:44 15:44 Structural, functional and molecular dynamics analysis of CASR gene SNVs associated with tropical calcific pancreatitis (Ashish Shrivastava) Elastic SCAD SVM Cluster For The Selection Of Informative Functional Connectivity in Autism Spectrum Disorder Classification (Sin Yee Yap) UNIQmin: An alignment-independent tool for the study of pathogen sequence diversity at any given rank of taxonomy lineage (Li Chuin Chong) Understanding the carbon concentrating mechanism in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii: A Systems biology approach (Citu Citu)
11:44 15:44 11:46 15:46 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
11:46 15:46 11:51 15:51 In Silico Docking Actives Compounds Of Betel Leave (Piper betle L) as Antimalarial Against Plasmepsin 1 and Plasmepsin 2 (Fatimawali Fatimawali) Validation of predicted novel Myc motifs mediating important PPIs using computational approaches (Debangana Chakravorty) Automatic transcriptional factor-gene interaction literature evidence extraction via temporal convolutional neural networks (Yu-Huai Yu) Identification and analysis of class specific residues across rice Argonaute family (Ravi Kiran Purama)
11:51 15:51 11:53 15:53 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
11:53 15:53 11:58 15:58 Design and Analysis of Peptide Inhibitors against the G12D KRAS Protein in Colon Cancer (Ayesha Fatima) Role of surface-exposed charged basic amino acids (Lys, Arg) and guanidination in insulin on the interaction and stability of insulin–insulin receptor complex (Pak Kheong Tan) Melanoma detection via deep transfer learning (Dong-Ying Guo) Extended mining of the oil biosynthesis pathway in biofuel plant Jatropha curcas by combined analysis of transcriptome and gene interactome data (Xuan Zhang)
11:58 15:58 12:00 16:00 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
12:00 16:00 12:05 16:05 Molecular docking of cobra venom cytotoxin with death receptors (Nurhamimah Misuan) Systems Pharmacology approach to identify the activity of bioactive molecules against cervical cancer (Aarthy Murali) Novel biological metrics for evaluating the functional significance of RNA secondary structure predictions (Yu-Cian Lin) The evolutionary landscape of long non-coding RNA in green plants (Xiangna Hong)
12:05 16:05 12:07 16:07 Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time Buffer Time
12:07 16:07 12:12 16:12 Preliminary Structure-Based Drug Discovery on Cathepsin S as an Anti-Inflammatory Target (Christian Kai Cheng Yee) Phylogeography and Population Genetics of the Rat Tapeworm, Hymenolepis diminuta: An Inference Based on mtCO1 gene (Sunil Sharma) Discussion Community Structure and Bacterial Diversity in Digestive Tract of Cultivated Elver Eel Based on Metagenomic Analysis (Stella Melbournita Noor Augustine)
12:12 16:12 12:14 16:14 Buffer Time Buffer Time   Buffer Time
12:14 16:14 12:19 16:19 Systems Pharmacology approach to identify the activity of bioactive molecules against cervical cancer (Aarthy Murali) Improving diagnostic approach to Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis in India via two-stage NGS panel design (Kanikah Mehndiratta)   Computational Approaches to Understand role of Argonatues in Host-encoded resistance against vector borne plant RNA viruses (Vinita Lamba)
12:19 16:19 12:21 16:21 Buffer Time Buffer Time   Buffer Time
12:21 16:21 12:26 16:26 In silico design of potent inhibitor to hamper the interaction between HIV-1 integrase and LEDGF/p75 interaction using E-pharmacophore modelling, virtual screening, molecular docking and dynamics simulations (Umesh Panwar) Discussion   Cis-regulatory regions of pathogenic bacteria are associated with functionally conserved G-quadruplex motifs (Aditya Kumar)
12:26 16:26 12:28 16:28 Buffer Time     Buffer Time
12:28 16:28 12:33 16:33 Whole genome sequencing and analysis of India isolate of Leptospira (Kumari Snehkant Lata)     Molecular docking study on the anti- staphylococcal activity of Rumex nepalensis (Spreng.) (Ninni Sutradhar)
12:33 16:33 12:35 16:35 Buffer Time     Buffer Time
12:35 16:35 12:40 16:40 Predicting lncRNA and Protein Interactions in Prostate Cancer Using a Combination of Computational and Biophysical Methods (Nidhi Shukla)     Multiplex Primer Design and Optimization for Effective Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria Aeromonas hydrophila (Siti Triani Rakhmirianti)
12:40 16:40 12:42 16:42 Buffer Time      
  16:42   16:47 Application of whole exome-trio analysis in the elucidation of genetic basis of Congenital Pouch Colon (Sonal Gupta)      
  16:47   16:49 Buffer Time      
  16:49   16:54 Identification and study of specific genomic variants of the Kazakh population using comparative population genomics analysis (Askhat Molkenov)      
  16:54   16:56 Buffer Time      
12:42 16:56 13:00 17:00 Discussion      
 GMT+8 GMT+8    
GMT+4 or GSTSGT SGT    
TIME (start)TIME (start)TIME (end)TIME (end)PROGRAM
    Zoom Link 1Zoom Link 2Zoom Link 3Zoom Link 4
9:0013:0011:0017:00Full-day sessionFull-day sessionFull-day sessionFull-day session
    [Tech Admin: Debangana Chakravorty, co-host: Mogana Darshini; Day Manager: Alok Sharma, Asif M Khan][Tech Admin: Rizkyana Avissa, Co-host: Hilal][ Tech Admin: Shofi Andari, co-host: Shiu Kumar][Session Chair: Wai Keat Yam; Tech Admin: Muhammat Celik, co-host: Deeksha Pandey]
 13:00 15:00Workshop 1: Machine Learning Approaches for Ascertaining Transcriptomics Data using T-bioinfo and Code Playground. Instructors: Mohit Mazumdar and Harpreet KaurWorkshop 2: Galaxy – A Platform for Life Science Analyses (more than just genomics). Instructors: Gareth Price & Simon GladmanWorkshop 3: Visualisation and Analysis of Complex Networks in Biology. Instructor: Gitanjali YadavWorkshop 4: GOBLET – ISCB Bioinformatics Education Track
11:0015:0011:3015:30BREAKBREAKBREAKBREAK
11:3015:3013:0017:00Workshop-1 (continues)Workshop-2 (continues)Workshop-3 continuesWorkshop-4 continues
 GMT+8 GMT+8    
GMT+4 or GSTSGT SGT    
TIME (start)TIME (start)TIME (end)TIME (end)PROGRAM
    Zoom Link 1Zoom Link 2Zoom Link 3Zoom Link 4
9:0013:009:4517:00Opening session [Session Chair: Kenta Nakai; Tech Admin: Sharanya Manoharan, co-host: Deeksha Pandey; Day Manager: Wai Keat, Shandar Ahmad]   
 13:00 13:45Keynote Talk 5: Mutational signatures: What caused the mutations in these cancers? Why do we care? (Prof. Steve G Rozen, DUKE-NUS Graduate Medical School Singapore)   
9:4513:459:4713:47Buffer Time   
9:4713:4710:3214:32Keynote Talk 6: Omics resources and tools in under-represented animal models: a bird’s eye view (Prof. Guojun Sheng, Kumamoto University, Japan)   
10:3214:3211:0015:00BREAKBREAKBREAK 
11:0015:0012:1016:10Parallel Sessions-1: Oral Presentation. (10 mins + 2 mins Q/A): 5 papers.Parallel Sessions-2: Oral Presentation Theme 2 (10 mins + 2 mins Q/A): 5 papersParallel Sessions-3: Oral Presentation Theme 3 (10 mins + 2 mins Q/A): 5 papers 
    Theme: Molecular and systems pharmacology | NGS for Disease Diagnosis | Diseasomics and Network BiologyTheme: Diseasomics and Network Biology.Theme: Tools and Algorithms in Computational Biology | Machine Learning 
    [Session Chair: Yun Zheng; Tech Admin: Sharanya Manoharan, co-host: Deeksha Pandey; Day Manager: Wai Keat, Shandar Ahmad][Session Chair: Shandar Ahmad; Tech Admin: Debangana Chakravorty, co-host: Noriel Esteban][Session Chair: Maurice Ling; Tech Admin: Shofi Andari, co-host: Shiu Kumar] 
11:0015:0011:1215:12Structural and Immunogenicity Analysis of Reconstructed Ancestral and Consensus P48/45 for cross-species Anti Malaria Transmission-blocking Vaccine (Rizky Nurdiansyah)Integrated regulatory network based on lncRNA-miRNA-mRNA-TF reveals key genes and sub-networks associated with dilated cardiomyopathy (Sona Charles)SPECTRA – A Tool for Enhanced Brain Wave Signal Recognition (Shiu Kumar) 
11:1215:1211:1415:14Buffer TimeBuffer TimeBuffer Time 
11:1415:1411:2615:26Dissection of Genetic Association of Anorexia Nervosa and Obsessive-Compulsory Disorder at Network and Cellular Levels (Weichen Song)The Regulation of microRNA in Each of Cancer Stage from Two Different Ethnicities as Potential Biomarker for Breast Cancer (Kevin Nathanael Ramanto)PupStruct: prediction of pupylated lysine residues using structural properties of amino acids (Vineet Singh) 
11:2615:2611:2815:28Buffer TimeBuffer TimeBuffer Time 
11:2815:2811:4015:40Identification of copy number polymorphisms associated with early trauma in obsessive-compulsive disorder (Weichen Song)Transcriptional dynamics of transposable elements when converting fibroblast cells of Macaca mulatta to neuroepithelial stem cells (Yun Zheng)Comparative analysis and prediction of nucleosome positioning using integrative
feature representation and machine learning algorithms (Guosheng Han)
 
11:4015:4011:4215:42Buffer TimeBuffer TimeBuffer Time 
11:4215:4211:5415:54Prediction of Protein-Protein Interaction between Human and Streptococcus pneumoniae using Logistic Regression (Vivitri Prasasty)DNA Methylation Profiling Reveals New Potential Subtype-Specific Gene Markers for Early-Stage Renal Cell Carcinoma in Caucasian Population (Alvaro Filbert Liko)Feature selection for topological proximity prediction of single-cell transcriptomic profiles in
Drosophila embryo using Genetic Algorithm (Shruti Gupta)
 
11:5415:5411:5615:56Buffer TimeBuffer TimeBuffer Time 
11:5615:5612:0816:08Mendelian Randomization reveals causal contribution of brain structural polymorphisms to psychiatric disorders (Weichen Song)In silico study of race- and cancer stage-specific DNA methylation pattern in breast cancer patients based on TCGA dataset (Jeremias Ivan)Identifying Genomic Islands with Deep Neural Networks (Rida Assaf) 
12:0816:0812:1016:10Buffer TimeBuffer TimeBuffer Time 
12:1016:1013:0017:00APBioNet AGM   
  GMT+8   GMT+8  
 
GMT+4 or GST SGT   SGT        
TIME (start) TIME (start) TIME (end) TIME (end) PROGRAM
        Zoom Link 1 Zoom Link 2 Zoom Link 3 Zoom Link 4
9:00 13:00 9:45 15:50 Opening session [Session Chair: Hideo Matsuda; Tech Admin: Li Chuin Chong, co-host: Dwi Mustika; Day Manager: Prashant Suravajhala, Hilyatuz Zahroh]      
  13:00   13:45 Keynote Talk 7: Single-cell Data Analytics: Asian Immune Diversity and Cancer Cell States (Dr. Shyam PraBhakar,
Agency for Science Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore)
     
9:45 13:45 9:47 13:47 Buffer Time      
9:47 13:47 10:39 14:30 Lightning Talk (5 min + 2 mins Q/A)      
9:47 13:47 9:54 13:54 Galaxy Australia – a key partner in the global rapid response to the COVID-19 pandemic (Simon Gladman)      
9:54 13:54 9:56 13:56 Buffer Time      
9:56 13:56 10:03 14:03 APBioNetTalks: a platform to share bioinformatics talks, tutorials and trainings (Hilyatuz Zahroh)      
10:03 14:03 10:05 14:05 Buffer Time      
10:05 14:05 10:12 14:12 Computational design of potent inhibitor for ADP-Ribose Binding to the Mac1 Domain of SARS-CoV-2 (Sanjeev Kumar Singh)      
10:12 14:12 10:14 14:14 Buffer Time      
10:14 14:14 10:21 14:21 Genetic ancestry in the hunt for disease genes and the fight against COVID-19 (Natalie Twine)      
10:21 14:21 10:23 14:23 Buffer Time      
10:23 14:23 10:30 14:30 Variants Profiling of BRCA 1/2 Genes Through Next-Generation Sequencing in Young Women with Breast Cancer (Sonar Soni Panigoro)      
10:39 14:30 11:10 15:10 BREAK      
  15:10   15:52 Parallel Session-1 Oral Presentation (10 mins + 2 mins Q/A): 5 papers. Parallel Session-2 Oral Presentation (10 mins + 2 mins Q/A): 5 papers.    
        Theme: Tools and Algorithms in Computational Biology | Machine Learning Theme: Diseasomics and Network Biology | Machine Learning    
        [Session Chair: Alok Sharma; Tech Admin: Li Chuin Chong, co-host: Dwi Mustika ; Day Manager: Prash, Hilya] [Session Chair: Bimo A. Tejo; Tech Admin: Sharanya Manoharan, co-host: Debangana Chakravorty]    
  15:10   15:22 BREC: An R package/Shiny app for automatically identifying heterochromatin boundaries and estimating local recombination rates along chromosomes (Yasmine Mansour) Exploration the Underlying Mechanism of a Traditional Chinese Medicine Formula Youdujing Ointment for Cervical Cancer Treatment (Lei Zhang)    
  15:22   15:24 Buffer Time Buffer Time    
  15:24   15:36 Convolutional Neural Networks with Image Representation of Amino Acid Sequences for Protein Function Prediction (Samia Tasnim Sara) OriC-ENS: A Sequence-Based Ensemble Classifier for Predicting Origin of Replication in S. cerevisiae. (Sayed Mehedi Azim)    
  15:36   15:38 Buffer Time Buffer Time    
  15:38   15:50 A Multi-task CNN Learning Model for Taxonomic Assignment of Human Viruses (Ma Haoran) Instance-based error correction for short reads of disease-associated genes (Xuan Zhang)    
  15:50   15:52 Buffer time Buffer time    
  15:52   16:04 Boosting scRNA-seq Data Clustering by Cluster-aware Feature Weighting (Rui-Yi Li) PIKE-R2P: Protein-protein interaction network-based knowledge embedding with graph neural network for single-cell RNA to protein prediction (Shike Wang)    
  16:04   16:06 Buffer time Buffer time    
  16:06   16:18 Demo Talk 5: NetVA: An R package for network vulnerability analysis (Swapnil Kumar) Epigenetic interplay between methylation and miRNA in bladder cancer: Focus on isoform expression (Manu Shivakumar)    
  16:18   16:20 Buffer time Buffer time    
  16:20   16:25 BREAK      
11:10 16:25 11:20 16:35 closing remarks Conference Chair [MC: Shazia Naqshbandi]      
11:20 16:35 11:30 16:40 closing remarks by APBioNet President      
11:30 16:40 11:50 17:00 Announcements & Awards (closing remarks)      

*subject to changes