December 18 - 20, 2006 New Delhi

Home | Related Links | Partners | Online Registration | Contact us

 

Committees

Conference Programme

Plenary and Invited Speakers

Online Abstract Submission

Deadlines

Participation

Exhibition and Sponsorship

Hotel Accomodation

Tour Programme

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Event Managed By


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Programme

Preliminary Programme for the Conference. Details such as Session Chairs and Talk titles will be added as we go along.
In all sessions, there will be additional contributed talks.


International Conference on Bioinformatics-2006

December 18th 20th, 2006 

Hotel Ashok, New Delhi, India

18/12/2006


~ 10.00 a.m.

Registration and Inauguration
10.00 11.00 a.m. Plenary Lecture : Chair : M.Vijayan, IISc, Bangalore.
  Speaker : Gene Myers, HHMI, Janelia Farms
Imaging-Based Systems Biology
11.00 11.30 a.m. Tea/Coffee
11.30 1.30 p.m. SESSION IA  :  Computational Biology 1
Chair: Sachin Maheswari, IIT, New Delhi.
  Speakers : Ross King, U. of Aberystwyth (Spl Lec)
Laxmi Parida, IBM, Yorktown Heights
  SESSION IB  :  Structural Bioinformatics 1
  Chair: A. Surolia, NII, Delhi
  Speakers : Philip Bourne, UC San Diego (Spl Lec)
  Pinak Chakrabarti, BI, Kolkata
  SESSION - IC Datamining & Databases
  Chair: Tan Tin Wee, NUS, Singapore
  Speakers : K. Sekar, IISc, Bangalore.
Ravi Sachidanandam, Cold Spring Harbour
Shoba Ranganathan, McQuarrie U, Sydney
Debasisa Mohanty, NII, New Delhi
1.30 2.30 p.m. Lunch
2.30 3.15 p.m. Plenary lecture : Chair: Ashwin Srinivasan, IBM, New Delhi
  Speaker : D. Gusfield, UC Davis
3.15 3.45 p.m. Tea/Coffee
3.45 6.00 p.m SESSION IIA : Genomics & Proteomics 1
  Chair: Akhilesh Tyagi,  DUSC, New Delhi     
  Speakers :

Akhilesh Pandey, JHU, Baltimore S.Ramachandran,   IGIB, Delhi

  SESSION IIB : Molecular Simulations 1     
  Chair:
  Speakers :    Saraswathi Vishveshwara, IISc, Bangalore
 

N Gautham, U of Madras, Chennai

  SESSION - IIC Systems Biology 1
  Chairp

R Ramaswamy, JNU, New Delhi

  Speakers A. Kinoshita, Keio U, Fujisawa
Pawan Dhar, RIKEN, Yokohama
Somdatta Sinha, CCMB, Hyderabad
John Reinitz, SUNY StonyBrook
6.00 p.m. Plenary lecture : Chair: Samir Bramhachari, IGIB Delhi
  Speaker :  Michael Waterman,
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA

Constructing a Restriction Map of the Maize Genome
 

19.12.2006

9.15 10.45 a.m.
Plenary lectures :

Chair: N. N Yathindra, IBAB Bangalore
  Speakers : D L Beveridge, Wesleyan U, Middletown
  Ravi Iyengar, MSSM, New York
10.45 11.15 a.m. Tea/Coffee
11.15 1.30 p.m. SESSION IIIA: Molecular Simulations 2
  Chair: Ashok Thakur, Kolkata
  Speakers : Richard Lavery, CNRS, Paris (Special Lecture)
  B Jayaram, IIT, Delhi
  Devapriya Chaudhury, JNU, New Delhi
  SESSION IIIB : Computational Biology 2
  Chairp : Gad Landau, The University of Haifa
Rahul Siddharthan, IMSc, Chennai
  SESSION - IIIC : 

Structural Bioinformatics 2

  Chair : C Ramakrishnan, IGIB, New Delhi
  Speakers : Dinakar Salunke, NII, New Delhi
Bostjan Kobe, Queensland, Brisbane
Pramod Wangikar, IIT, Mumbai
1.30 2.30 p.m. Lunch  and Meeting of InCoB Executive Committee
2.30 3.30 p.m. Poster Session (Meeting continuing)
3.30 4.15 p.m. Plenary lecture : Chair: Kanury V. S. Rao, ICGEB, New Delhi
Speaker : Y. Sakaki, RIKEN, Yokohama
4.15 6.30 p.m. SESSION IVA Structural Bioinformatics 3
  Chairperson : i
  Speakers : Manju Bansal, IISc, Bangalore
Sarah Teichmann, Cambridge
N. Srinivasan, IISc, Bangalore
  SESSION IVB Microarray Analysis
  Chair: Partha P Majumder, ISI, Kolkata
  Speakers : Narinder Sahni, JNU, New Delhi
Gabriela Alexe, IBM, Yorktown Heights
Ramesh Hariharan, Strand Lifesciences, Bangalore
  SESSION - IVC Genomics and Proteomics 2
  Chairperson :
  Speakers : Gyan Bhanot, CINJ, New Brunswick
H. A. Nagarajaram, CDFD, Hyderabad
 

20.12.2006

9.15 10.45 a.m
Plenary lecture:

Chair: Ashok Kolaskar, U Pune, Pune
  Speakers : D. Sankoff, U Ottawa
Mike Gribskov, Purdue U, Lafayette
10.45 11.15 a.m Tea/Coffee
11.15 1.30 p.m. SESSION   VA : Drug Design
  Chair:   Rama Mukherji,  Dabur, NewDelhi.
  Speaker : W. L. Jorgensen, Yale U, New Haven (Spl Lec)
Carmay Lim, National Tsing Hua U, Taipei
Indira Ghosh, U Pune, Pune
  SESSION - VB : Systems Biology 2
  Chair:
  Speaker : Stanislas Leibler, Rockefeller (Spl Lec)
Anirvan Sengupta, Rutgers U, New Brunswick
Indrani Bose, Bose Institute, Kolkata
1.30 2.30 p.m. Lunch
2.30 3.30 p.m. Poster Session
3.30 4.15 p.m. Plenary lecture : Chair: T.P.Singh, AIIMS, New Delhi
  Speaker : Barry Honig, Columbia U, New York
4.15 6.30 p.m. SESSION VI : Software products and Industry
  Chairperson : M. Vidyasagar, TCS, Hyderabad
  Speakers : Sharmila Mande TCS, Hyderabad
T.Werner,  Genomatix, Munich
G.P.S. Raghava,  IMTECH Chandigarh
Rajani Joshi, IIT, Mumbai


VALEDICTORY FUNCTION
 

Copyright INCOB 2006 

Designed and Developed By : Neumech Events