Join APBioNet JSBi ISCB CBI IIMMS       Key Dates     

Index
General Information
Program
Keynotes
Committees
Key dates
Submissions/Guidelines
Registration
Venue
Hotels
Venue
Sponsors/Exhibitors
Sponsor Information
Contact Us

InCoB10 Flyer
ENG | JPN

Keynotes
Clyde A. Hutchison III,
J. Craig Venter Institute, San Diego
Clyde A. Hutchison III
Hiroaki Kitano,
The Systems Biology Institute, Tokyo
Hiroaki Kitano
Yoshiyuki Nagai,
RIKEN Center of Research Network for Infectious Diseases, Tokyo

Yoshiyuki Nagai
Luncheon Session
Anne S. De Groot,
EpiVax, Inc., Providence
Anne S. De Groot
Invited Talks
Nikolai Petrovsky,
Flinders Medical Centre & Flinders University, Adelaide

Nikolai Petrovsky
Dennis P. Wall,
Computational Biology Initiative Center for Biomedical Informatics, Harvard Medical School, Boston
Dennis P. Wall
Chun-Hsi Huang
University of Connecticut, Computer Science & Engineering, Storrs
Chun-Hsi Huang
Nebojsa Jojic
Microsoft Research, Redmond
Nebojsa Jojic


Organizational & Publicity Support
APB

CBI

IIMMS

JSBi

HGC

ISCB


Platinum Sponsors

PDBj

CBRC - Computational Biology Resarch Center
Luncheon Session Sponsor

EpiVax, Inc.


Gold Sponsor

GenoCon International Rational Genome Design Contest


Silver Sponsors

MITSUI KNOWLEDGE INDUSTRY

Mitsubishi Space Software


Material Sponsor

Kyutech


Logo Sponsors

HITACHI;

IMGT®, the international ImMunoGeneTics information system®

>


Publishing Support

BMC Genomics BMC Bioinformatics
Immunome Research

IPSJ Transactions on Bioinformatics

Bioinformation

COMMITTEES

Conference Chairs
CBI Sessions Chair
BCII Sessions Chair
Program Committee (PC)
Publishing Committee (PUBC)
Poster Committe (POC)
e-Learning Committee (ELC)
Local Organizing Committee (LOC)
Advisory Committee (AC)
Conference On-site IT Manager
Acknowledgment (Sub-reviewers)

Conference Chairs:

  • Kenta Nakai, Human Genome Center, Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
  • Christian Schönbach, Dept. of Bioscience & Bioinformatics, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Fukuoka, Japan
  • CBI Sessions Chair:

  • Akihiko Konagaya, Dept. of Computational Intelligence & Systems Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan
  • BCII Sessions Chair:

  • Vladimir Brusic, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard University, Boston, USA
  • Program Committee (PC):
  • Tatsuya Akutsu, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Peter Antal, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
  • Vladimir Bajic, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
  • Christopher J. O. Baker, University of New Brunswick, Canada
  • Sergio Baranzini (3rd BCII), University of California, San Francisco, USA
  • Alex Bateman, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
  • Jonas Bergman Laurila, University of New Brunswick, Canada
  • Zhiwei Cao, Tongji University, P.R. China
  • Filippo Castiglione (3rd BCII), IAC "M. Picone", Italy
  • Alan Christoffels, South African National Bioinformatics Institute, South Africa
  • Adrian Cootes, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Anne D Groot, EpiVax Inc., USA
  • David S. DeLuca, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard University, USA
  • Frank Eisenhaber, Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
  • Darren Flower, The Edward Jenner Institute for Vaccine Research, UK
  • Ge Gao, Center for Bioinformatics, Peking University, P.R. China
  • Takashi Gojobori, National Institute of Genetics, Japan
  • Susumu Goto, Kyoto University, Japan
  • M. Michael Gromiha, Computational Biology Research Center, AIST, Japan
  • Taizo Hanai (CBI Workshop), Kyushu University, Japan
  • Chia-Lang Hsu, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan
  • Wen-Lian Hsu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  • Chun-Hsi Huang (CBI Workshop), University of Connecticut, USA
  • Mitsuhiro Itaya, Keio University, Japan
  • Hideo Iwasaki, Waseda University, Japan
  • Javed Mohammed Khan, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Daisuke Kiga (CBI Workshop), Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Akira Kinjyo, Osaka University, Japan
  • Kengo Kinoshita, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Tetsuya Kobayashi (CBI Workshop), University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Hiroyuki Kurata, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Igor V. Kurochkin, Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
  • Chih Lee, University of Connecticut, USA
  • Marie-Paule Lefranc, (3rd BCII), Université Montpellier 2, CNRS, IFR3, France
  • Ole Lund, (3rd BCII), Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  • Hiroshi Mamitsuka, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Satoshi Murata (CBI Workshop), Tohoku University, Japan
  • Hideo Matsuda, Osaka University, Japan
  • Santo Motta, (3rd BCII), University of Catania, Italy
  • H.A. Nagarajaram, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, India
  • Kenta Nakai (PC Co-Chair), University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Haruki Nakamura, Osaka University, Japan
  • See-Kiong Ng, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
  • Jun Ni (CBI Workshop), The University of Iowa, USA
  • Takenao Ohkawa, Kobe University, Japan
  • Masahiro Okamoto, Kyushu University, Japan
  • Yasushi Okazaki, Saitama Medical University, Japan
  • Ashwini Patil, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Nikolai Petrovsky, Flinders Medical Centre, Australia
  • Jagath C. Rajapakse, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Shoba Ranganathan, Macquarie University, Australia
  • Timothy Ravasi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
  • Rintaro Saito, Keio University, Japan
  • Yasubumi Sakakibara, Keio University, Japan
  • Christian Schönbach (PC Co-Chair), Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Masakaso Sekijima, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Mohammad Tabrez Anwar Shamim, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics, India
  • Kiyotaka Shiba, Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Japan
  • Tetsuo Shibuya, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Kazuyuki Shimizu, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Worachart Sirawaraporn, Mahidol University, Thailand
  • Daron M Standley Osaka University, Japan
  • Durai Sundar, Indian Institute of Technology Dehli, India
  • Toyotaro Suzumura (CBI Workshop), Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Yoshihiro Taguchi, Chuo University, Japan
  • Takao Takai-Igarashi (CBI Workshop), Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
  • Yoichi Takenaka, Osaka University, Japan
  • Tin Wee Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Hiroshi Tanaka, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
  • Joo Chuan Tong, Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore
  • Tetsuro Toyoda, RIKEN BASE (Bioinformatics And Systems Engineering), Japan
  • Tatsuhiko Tsunoda, RIKEN Center for Genomic Medicine, Japan
  • Hiroki R Ueda, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
  • Chandra Verma, Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
  • Hiroshi Wako, Waseda University, Japan
  • Dennis Paul Wall (CBI Workshop), CBMI, Harvard University
  • Limsoon Wong, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Ueng-Chang Yang, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan
  • Masayuki Yamamura (CBI Workshop), Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Tetsuya Yomo, Osaka University, Japan
  • Kei Yura, Ochanomizu University, Japan
  • Guanglan Zhang, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard University, USA
  • Publishing Committee (PUBC):
  • Tatsuya Akutsu, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Pandjassarame Kangueane, Biomedical Informatics, India
  • Kenta Nakai, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Nikolai Petrovsky, Flinders Medical Centre, Australia
  • Christian Schönbach, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Tetsuo Shibuya, Tokyo University, Japan
  • Shoba Ranganathan (BioMed Central Coordinator), Macquarie University, Australia
  • Tin Wee Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Poster Committee (POC):
  • Shunsuke Aoki, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Igor V. Kurochkin, Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
  • e-Learning Committee (ELC):
  • Akinori Sarai, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Ueng-Chang Yang, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan
  • Local Organizing Committee (LOC):
  • Shigeki Goto, Waseda University, Japan
  • Akihiko Konagaya, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Kenta Nakai, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Yuji Oie, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Christian Schönbach (LOC Co-Chair), Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Tetsuro Toyoda, RIKEN BASE (Bioinformatics And Systems Engineering), Japan
  • Kei Yura (LOC Co-Chair), Ochanomizu University, Japan
  • Hiroshi Wako, Waseda University, Japan
  • Advisory Committee (AC):
  • Jong Bhak, Korean Bioinformatics Center, Korea
  • Takashi Gojobori, National Institute of Genetics, Japan
  • Tsuguchika Kaminuma (CBI Workshop), Chem-Bio Informatics Society, Japan
  • Minoru Kanehisa , Kyoto University, Japan
  • Tim Littlejohn, IBM Australia, Australia
  • Satoru Miyano, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Haruki Nakamura (AC Chair), Osaka University, Japan
  • Yutaka Natsumeda (CBI Workshop), Yokohama City University, Japan
  • Yasushi Okazaki, Saitama Medical University, Japan
  • Akinori Sarai, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Kazuyuki Shimizu, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Subramanian Subbiah, i-dns, USA
  • Tin Wee Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Masaru Tomita, Keio University, Japan
  • Peter J Tonellato (CBI Workshop), Harvard Medical School, Harvard University, USA
  • Joo Chuan Tong, Institute for Infocomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore
  • Conference On-site IT Manager
  • Akihiro Shimoda, Waseda University, Japan
  • Acknowledgment (Subreviewers)

    We wish thank the following sub-reviewers for contributing with their expertise to the review process: Shandar Ahmad, Matthew Ardito, Masanori Arita, Daniel Berrar, David Blair, Raffaele Calogero, Qiang Chen, Jose C. Clemente, Adrian Cootes, Jike Cui, Todd DeLuca, Irini Doytchinova, Takaho Endo, Martin Frith, Andre Fujita, Seiya Imoto, Takashi Ishida, Todd Johnson, Jae-Yoon Jung, Takeya Kasukawa, Shuichi Kawano, Asif M. Khan, Pouya Khankhanian, Ryotaro Koike, Tomokazu Konishi, Hidetoshi Kono, William Martin, Hideaki Mizuno, Somay Y. Murayama, Shivashankar Nagaraj, So Nakagawa, Hiroshi Nakashima, Morten Nielsen, Itoshi Nikaido, Hideki Noguchi, Thomas Nordahl Peterson, Takeshi Obayashi, Kohji Okamura, Noriaki Okimoto, Andrew Orr, Sung-Joon Park, Bent Petersen, Jaume Perez-Sanchez, Mark A. Ragan, Kengo Sato, Kenji Satou, Jun Sese, Masafumi Shionyu, Matsuyuki Shirota, Mikita Suyama, Yoshio Tateno, Hiroyuki Toh, Hachiya Tsuyoshi, Lawrence Wee, Chao Xie, and Tetsushi Yada.


    All names are listed in alphabetical order.